Crime Involving Moral Turpitude (CIMT): The Ultimate Guide
[…] This means the exact same crime might be a CIMT in one state but not another. This is where things get incredibly complicated.

Jurisdiction General Approach to CIMT Example: Simple Assault
Federal (BIA Standard) Focuses on whether the crime involves fraud or conduct that is inherently base, vile, or depraved. Requires an evil or malicious intent. Simple assault is generally NOT a CIMT because it can be committed recklessly, without the necessary evil intent. However, “assault with intent to cause great bodily harm” likely is a CIMT.
California (CA) California Business and Professions Code § 490 allows denial of a license for a conviction of a crime “substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession.” This often overlaps with the CIMT analysis, focusing on dishonesty or threat to public safety.