District Attorney: The Ultimate Guide to America's Most Powerful Prosecutor
[…] Each state's `state_constitution` and statutes establish the office, define its jurisdiction, set the term length, and outline its core duties. For example, the California Constitution (Article V, Section 13) specifies that the Attorney General has supervisory powers over every district attorney and sheriff. The actual duties of the DA are then detailed in the California Government Code (Section 26500), which states: “The district attorney is the public prosecutor… It is the duty of the district attorney… to prosecute all public offenses.” Similarly, the New York County Law (Article 18, Section 700) establishes the duties of the District Attorney in that state, granting them the power to “conduct all prosecutions for crimes and offenses cognizable by the courts of the county for which he or she shall have been elected or appointed.” While the titles and specific laws vary, the theme is universal: state law empowers a single official to act as the chief law enforcement officer for their jurisdiction, wielding the full power of the state in criminal court.
A Nation of Contrasts: Jurisdictional Differences