Service-Connected Disability: The Ultimate Guide for Veterans
[…] It is the “why” and “what” of the system.
  • Title 38 of the Code of Federal Regulations (38_cfr_part_3 and 38_cfr_part_4): This is the detailed rulebook written by the VA itself to implement the laws passed by Congress. It's the “how” of the system. It contains the specific criteria for proving service connection and the VA Schedule for Rating Disabilities (VASRD), which dictates the percentage rating assigned to each condition.

For example, 38 U.S.C. § 1110 (Basic Entitlement) states:

“For disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty… the United States will pay to any veteran thus disabled… compensation…”

In plain English: This law is the foundation. It says that if you were injured or got sick while on duty, and you are now disabled as a result, the government *will* pay you compensation.