Fighting Words: A Complete Guide to the First Amendment Exception
[…] A state cannot punish more speech than the federal standard allows, but it can choose to punish less. |
California | California Penal Code § 415 (Disturbing the Peace) specifically mentions using “offensive words in a public place which are inherently likely to provoke an immediate violent reaction.” This language directly tracks the Supreme Court's definition. | California law is explicitly aligned with the federal doctrine. If your words don't meet that high bar, a charge under this section for pure speech will likely fail. |
Texas | Texas Penal Code § 42.01 (Disorderly Conduct) includes “uses abusive, indecent, profane, or vulgar language in a public place, and the language by its very utterance tends to incite an immediate breach of the peace.” | Texas courts have interpreted this to be consistent with the fighting words doctrine. The phrase “tends to incite an immediate breach of the peace” is the key legal test. |