Forgery: The Ultimate Guide to False Documents and Signatures
[…] There is no single, all-encompassing federal forgery law. Instead, the crime is defined and prosecuted primarily at the state level, with federal laws kicking in when the forgery involves federal documents, institutions, or interstate commerce. State Forgery Laws: Most states base their forgery statutes on the model_penal_code, which provides a general framework. For example, the New York Penal Law § 170.10 defines Forgery in the Second Degree (a class D felony) as follows:

“A person is guilty of forgery in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or to represent if completed… A deed, will, codicil, contract, assignment, commercial instrument, credit card… or other instrument which does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation or status.”

Plain English Explanation: This law says you're guilty of a serious felony in New York if you fake or alter an important legal or financial document (like a will, contract, or credit card) for the purpose of cheating someone.