Lethal Injection: The Ultimate Guide to America's Primary Method of Execution
[…] The central legal question is whether a specific lethal injection protocol creates a substantial risk of severe pain, thereby crossing the line into “cruel and unusual.” The supreme_court has repeatedly stated that the death penalty itself is not unconstitutional, but the *method* of carrying it out can be.
- State Statutes: Each state that authorizes capital punishment has its own statutes specifying the approved methods of execution. For the vast majority, lethal injection is designated as the primary or sole method.
- For example, the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 43.14, states: “The punishment of death shall be inflicted by intravenous injection of a substance or substances in a lethal quantity sufficient to cause death and until such convict is dead.”
- These statutes are often intentionally vague about the specific drugs to be used.