Listed Property: The Ultimate Guide to Tax Deductions for Business Use
[…] It moved the burden of proof squarely onto the taxpayer's shoulders. It wasn't enough to just buy an asset and use it for work sometimes; you now had to meticulously document that business use to get the tax breaks you wanted.

The heart of listed property rules is found in the `internal_revenue_code_section_280f`, titled “Limitation on depreciation for luxury automobiles; limitation where certain property used for personal purposes.” While the full text is dense, its core mandates can be understood in plain language:

  • Statutory Language (Paraphrased from 26 U.S.C. § 280F(b)(1)): “If any listed property is not predominantly used in a qualified business use for any taxable year, the deduction allowed… for such property for such taxable year and any subsequent taxable year shall be determined under the straight-line method.”
    • Plain English: If you don't use your listed property for business more than 50% of the time, you can't use the fast depreciation methods (`macrs` or `section_179_deduction`). Instead, you're stuck with a much slower, less valuable “straight-line” method, meaning you write off the cost in small, equal chunks over a longer period.
  • Statutory Language (Paraphrased from 26 U.S.C. § 280F(d)(4)): “The term 'listed property' means— (i) any passenger automobile, (ii) any other property used as a means of transportation, (iii) any property of a type generally used for purposes of entertainment, recreation, or amusement, (iv) any computer or peripheral equipment…, (v) any cellular telephone…, and (vi) any other property of a type specified by the Secretary by regulations.”
    • Plain English: This is the official “list” from Congress. It includes cars, boats, airplanes, entertainment equipment (like cameras), computers, and cell phones. It also gives the IRS the power to add other items to the list if they see new patterns of abuse.