Next revision | Previous revision |
[…] You won't find a single federal "Preponderance of the Evidence Act." Instead, it is defined and enshrined in case law (the decisions made by judges) and codified in state and federal rules of evidence and pattern jury instructions. | Unlike a law passed by Congress, "preponderance of the evidence" isn't defined in a single, famous statute. It is a judicial doctrine, a fundamental rule of `[[civil_procedure]]` developed and refined by courts over hundreds of years. Its authority comes from centuries of `[[case_law]]`. |
For example, the **California Evidence Code § 115** explicitly states: | However, you will find the principle codified in various places that guide court proceedings: |
> "Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence." | * **Jury Instructions:** The most common place the rule is written down is in model jury instructions. A judge will read a definition to the jury before they deliberate.