Proceeds: The Ultimate Guide to What Happens to the Money
[…] These laws allowed the government to seize not just the direct cash from a crime, but anything bought with that cash—the “proceeds of unlawful activity.” This expanded the concept from a tool of commercial law into a weapon for law enforcement.

While the idea is ancient, the modern definition of proceeds is written in very specific laws. Understanding these is key to knowing your rights and obligations.

  • `uniform_commercial_code_article_9` (UCC Article 9): This is the bible of commercial lending. For small business owners, entrepreneurs, or anyone with a secured loan, this is the most important law to know.
    • The Law Says (UCC § 9-102(a)(64)): “'Proceeds' … means the following property: (A) whatever is acquired upon the sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition of collateral; (B) whatever is collected on, or distributed on account of, collateral; (C) rights arising out of collateral; (D) to the extent of the value of collateral, claims arising out of the loss, nonconformity, or interference with the use of, defects or infringement of rights in, or damage to, the collateral; or (E) to the extent of the value of collateral and to the extent payable to the debtor or the secured party, insurance payable by reason of the loss or nonconformity of, defects or infringement of rights in, or damage to, the collateral.”
    • Plain English Explanation: This dense legal text says a lender's claim (a `security_interest`) automatically attaches to almost anything that comes from the original `collateral`. If your business's delivery van (the collateral) is sold, the cash is proceeds.