Proposition 22: The Ultimate Guide to California's Gig Worker Law
[…] But in November 2020, California voters passed Proposition 22 with 59% of the vote. It became law, effectively carving out an exemption to AB5 specifically for app-based rideshare and delivery platforms.

Proposition 22 is now officially enshrined in the California Business and Professions Code, Division 3, Chapter 10.5. The text of the law is complex, but its core purpose is stated clearly in its “Findings and Declarations” section. A key piece of statutory language is Section 7451, which states:

“An app-based driver is an independent contractor and not an employee or agent with respect to the app-based driver's relationship with a network company if… the network company does not unilaterally prescribe specific dates, times of day, or a minimum number of hours… [and] does not require the app-based driver to accept any specific rideshare service or delivery service request…”

In plain English: This section is the heart of Prop 22. It legally defines app-based drivers as independent contractors as long as the company allows them the core flexibility to choose when, where, and how much they work.