Referendum: A Citizen's Guide to Direct Democracy in the U.S.
[…] The U.S. Constitution establishes a representative republic at the federal level, not a direct democracy. You will never see a nationwide vote on a federal law or a proposed amendment to the U.S. Constitution. The power of the referendum is exclusively reserved to the states and their local subdivisions (counties and cities). This power is enshrined in state constitutions. Therefore, the rules, scope, and availability of the referendum process vary dramatically from one state to another. For example, Article II, Section 9(a) of the California Constitution states:

“The referendum is the power of the electors to approve or reject statutes or parts of statutes except urgency statutes, statutes calling elections, and statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for usual current expenses of the State.”

In plain English, this means California voters have the constitutional right to challenge and potentially veto most laws passed by their state legislature.