Regulation Z: The Ultimate Guide to the Truth in Lending Act
[…] Today, the CFPB is the primary government body responsible for interpreting, updating, and enforcing Regulation Z, ensuring it remains a robust shield for American consumers.

Regulation Z doesn't exist in a vacuum; it is the direct implementation of a federal law. Understanding its legal authority is key to appreciating its power.

  • The Truth_in_Lending_Act (TILA): This is the parent statute, found in the U.S. Code at `15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq.`. TILA lays out the foundational purpose of the law. Section 1601(a) states its goal is “to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit.” TILA grants the authority to create specific regulations to enforce this goal.
  • Regulation Z (12 C.F.R. Part 1026): This is the regulation itself, located in the Code of Federal Regulations. It is the detailed playbook that lenders must follow.