Right of Survivorship: The Ultimate Guide to Joint Property Ownership
[…] In the United States, property law is almost exclusively the domain of the states. There is no single federal law governing right of survivorship. Instead, each state has its own state_property_codes and probate laws that define the types of co-ownership available and the specific requirements to create a right of survivorship. For example, a state statute might specify the exact phrasing required on a deed to create a joint tenancy. California Civil Code § 683, for instance, explicitly states that a joint interest is one “owned by two or more persons in equal shares, by a title created by a single will or transfer, when expressly declared in the will or transfer to be a joint tenancy.” It also requires that the instrument must state that the title is being created “with right of survivorship.”