The Ultimate Guide to the Salary Level Test: FLSA Overtime Exemptions Explained
[…] • The Statute: The fair_labor_standards_act, specifically at 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1), grants the Secretary of Labor the authority to define the “executive, administrative, and professional” exemptions. This is the bedrock. It states that the FLSA's overtime requirements “shall not apply” to these employees.
  • The Regulations: The details are found in the code_of_federal_regulations at 29 C.F.R. Part 541. This is where the DOL outlines the specific requirements for the exemptions. The key regulation for the salary level test is 29 C.F.R. § 541.600(a), which states:

> “To qualify for exemption… an employee must be compensated on a salary basis at a rate of not less than $684 per week…” In plain English, this regulation establishes the hard number. It transforms the broad authority of the FLSA into a clear, enforceable rule that employers must follow.

The federal FLSA sets the floor, not the ceiling.