The Ultimate Guide to Mutual Assent: Understanding the "Meeting of the Minds" in U.S. Contract Law
[…] Judges frequently cite the Restatement to support their rulings on what constitutes a valid offer and acceptance.
- The Uniform_Commercial_Code (UCC): This is the game-changer for a specific type of contract: the sale of goods. Every state (except Louisiana, which has adopted parts of it) has enacted the UCC into its statutory code. Article 2 of the UCC governs contracts for goods and often relaxes the strict “mirror image” rules of the common law. For example, UCC § 2-204 states: “A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.” This acknowledges that in the real world of business, deals are often made quickly, and the law should reflect that reality.
A Nation of Contrasts: Jurisdictional Differences